Drug sensitivity of breast cancer according to the change of gene amplification by the addition of anti-cancer drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Eiichi  Osaka University Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (90215997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAMOTO Fumine  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (70303964)
〓本 卓司  大阪大学, 医学部, 医員
すぎ本 卓司  大阪大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBreast cancer / Drug Sensitivity / Anti-cancer Drug / 抗癌剤感受性 / E2 / TAM / PgR / PCR / PTHrP / MPA / Coamplification / Medroxy Progosterone-Acetate / Endocrine Therapy / Breast Cancer
Research Abstract
The level of parathyroid hormone-related protein (PTHrP) expressed in breast cancer tissue is closely related to the incidence of bone metastasis. We examined the PTHrP mRNA expression in breast cancer tissues by coamplification polymerase chain reaction (PCR) in mole ratio to internal standard beta-actin mRNA.The PTHrP expression was higher in premenopausal patients than in postmenopausal patients (P<0.05). More pronounced difference by menopause found in estrogen receptor (ER) positive groups (P<0.001) indicated that the PTHrP expression in breast cancer tissue is hormonally regulated and might be altered by endocrine agents. To clarify the changes of PTHrP expression by endocrine therapy of breast cancer, we measured PTHrP expression in the breast cancer tissue incubated for 24 h with 1×10(-8) M of estradiol (E2), 1×10(-6) M of tamoxifen (TAM) and 1×10(-5) M of medroxyprogesterone acetate (MPA). The PTHrP expression was decreased significantly by MPA (P<0.005), while E2 and TAM did not change the PTHrP expression. Progesterone receptor (PgR) mRNA expression was also examined to confirm that the breast cancer tissue responds to E2 and TAM.The results were well compatible with the better therapeutic effect of MPA reported for the treatment of breast cancer with bone metastases. As a potential candidate for the receptor that mediates the suppressive effect of MPA, androgen receptor (AR) is suggested most probable. Present results also demonstrated that the clinical response of individual tumors is closely associated with the early in vitro changes of gene expression detected in the cancer specimen.