Project/Area Number |
09671232
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KOMAKI Kansei The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60215382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIKI Hitoshi The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 講師 (40219605)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | estrogen receptor / bc12 / rat mammary carcinoma / apoptosis / rat ER-mRNA / DMBA乳癌 / ホルモン依存性 / ERmRNA / ISHH / DMBA / apoptosis / p53 |
Research Abstract |
・ Expression of ER, p53 and bcl2 protein in normal mammary cells ER was constantly expressed from DMBA exposure to neoplastic lump occurrence. Though p53 protein expression had never expressed, bcl2 protein expression had gradually decreased from DMBA exposure to neoplastic lump occurrence. ・ Expression of ER, p53 and bcl2 protein in neoplastic mammary cells Altough almost neoplastic cells clearly expressed ER protein at their occurrence, the expression of ER significantly decreased when their lump size had became more than 3cm in diameter. Bcl2 protein expression also significantly decreased according to tumor enlargement. ・ Apoptotic Cell Expression Appearance of apoptotic cells was more frequcnt in normal mammary cell than in neoplastic cells and apoptosis expression had gradually decreased according to tumor enlargement. ・ ERm-RNA Location ERm-RNA was more clearly detected in nuclei of neoplastic cells than in those of normal cell.