Tolerance promoting cells were derived from infused donor bone marrow cell (DBMC) in dogs treated with fractionated lymphoid irradiation (FLI) and FK506 (FK)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Koji  Kitasato Univ., School of Medicine, Department of Immunology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10118854)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLymphoid Irradiation / Donor Bone Marrow Cells / FK506 / chimerism / kidney Transplantation / Lymphoid Irradiation / 骨髄chimerism / 腎移植 / Iymphoid lrradiation / Chimerism / PCR SSCP / donor骨髄移植 / Presenvation
Research Abstract
We have developed safe regimen that can produce chimerism and tolerance to kidney allografts between histoincompatible beagles. The basic regimen included preoperative FLI, DBMC-infusion at kidney grafting (KGT) and postoperative IM of FK. Methods; Dogs were selected on the basis of MLR (S.I.=10), sex-mismatched, unrelated pairs and matching grade was confirmed by PCR-SSCP. They were treated with FLI (150rad/day) for 3 days, PHA-nonresponding DBMC-infusion(2x10ィイD17ィエD1/kg) and FK (0.08mg/kg/d for 90 days). As for monitoring, MLR-blocking test was performed; Responder cells(preoperatively frozen stored cells) against (D) or fixed third-party(T) cells as stimulator cells were prepared, and cocultured cells were as follows; R peripheral lymphocytes, R lymphnode cells, and R BMCs; chimerism analysis by karyotyping; lymphocytotoxicity test; and skingrafting(SGT) from kidney (D) and (T). Results; They were divided into 5 groups, as follows; group A) non-treated(n=9); B)FK,(n=6); C)FLI,DBMC, … More (n=3); D)FLI, FK(n=8); E)FLI, DBMC, and FK(n=l3). In group A), B), C), MSD;11, 5, 7.3 days. In group D), all KGs in 7/8 were rejected within 90 days(MSD; 53.2 days). One KG rejected on 118th days without prolongation of SGs from both (D) and (T). In group E) (MSD; 178.8 days), Rs with persistent chimerism(5/8), survived >70 days, one of which had complete acceptance or SGs only from kidney (D)'s. And also, two of three with same sex-comination survived >200 days with acceptance of SGs only from kidney (D)s. Rs with temporary chimerism in 3/8 were rejected by 137 days without prolongation of SGs from both (D) and (T). In 2 long survivors with chimerism in group E), specific suppression by repopulated R's peripheral lymphocyte, lymphnode cells and BMCs was observed in MLR-blocking study. On the contrary, in (R )s which were rejected with disappearance of chimerism, nonsuppression by any lymphoid cells observed with elevation of (D) specific lymphocytotoxic antibody. Conclusion; Combined treatment with FLI, DBMC-infusion, and Fk was effective in prolongation of KGs. Graft promoting factors derived from chimerric bone marrow specifically blocked R anti-(D) activity. Less