Analysis for the role of stromal cells in colorectal cancer invasion and metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKITASATO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURANAMI Masaru  Kitasato Univ.Schl.of Medicine, Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80170075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHIDA Yoshitomo  Kitasato Univ.Schl.of Medicine, Surgery, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00276099)
ENOMOTO Takmo  Kitasato Univ.Schl.of Medicine, Surgery, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70255339)
KAKITA Akira  Kitasato Univ.Schl.of Medicine, Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90109439)
原 英  北里大学, 医学部, 助手 (90238163)
渡辺 健児  北里大学, 医学部, 助手 (10220881)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsColorectal cancer / Liver metastasis / Angiogenesis / Invasion / Immunohistochemistry / In situ hybridization / 腫瘍浸潤 / PD-ECGF / MMP / 大腸腺腫 / carcinogenesis / in situ / VEGF / P53 / Ki-67
Research Abstract
Recent progress in cancer research is increasing on understudy of the initial step of cancer cell growth and metastasis. Especially tumor invasion and angiogenesis are the important steps for metastasis as well as the poor prognostic factors in breast, ovarian and gastric cancer. However the precise mechanism regulating this overall process remains unclear We hypothesize that stromal factors are involved in CRC progression, in part, though invasion and angiogenic factor production. The purpose of these studies were to determine whether the production of these factors within metastatic CRC is stromal cells or neoplastic in origin and to assess the role of specific angiogenic factor through colorectal carcinogenesis.
【Results】 1. MMP-2 mRNA expression was detected in colonic fibroblast and were absent from metastatic SW620-S5 clone, while MMP-9 was uniquely absent from CRC cells and colonic fibroblasts. An abundance of TIMP-1 and -2 mRNA expression was noted in colonic fibroblast relative to metastatic and nonmetastatic SW620 clones 2. PD-ECGF was expressed at high kevels in stromal macrophagesand fibroblasts in all specimens. Especially PDECGF expression was located in cancer stromal tissue as well as cancer surrounding stroma. 3. Angiogenic factor, PD-ECGF, significantly expressed only in adenoma with four of the 20 severe dysplasia (20%) and five of the 20 carcinoma in adenomas (25%). However negative in nonneoplastic polyps and adenoma with low grade dysplasia. The intensity of PD-ECGF in adenoma correlated with Ki-67 expression (p< .001). In contrast PD-ECGF did not correlate with p53 protein. VEGF could not detect any polyps.
【Conclusions】 Our results emphasize the importance of stromal cells in CRC invasion and metastasis.