Project/Area Number |
09671252
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAMI Hiroshi Teikyo Univ Sch.Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10146714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Kayoko Keio Univ Sch.Med. Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (20124480)
KUBO Atsusi Keio Univ Sch.Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90051771)
HANATANI Yuji Teikyo Univ Sch.Med. Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (20129604)
KODAIRA Susumu Teikyo Univ Sch.Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00110015)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Hyperparathyroidism / Parathyroidectomy / Intraoperative localization test / 99mTc-sestamibi / gamma probe / 副甲状腺摘出術 / ^<99m>Tc-sestamibi |
Research Abstract |
1. Method Six patients with primary hyperparathyroidism who were not operated before (primary case) were underwent ipsilateal parahyroidectomy. The patients were scanned early morning of the operation with 99msestaMIBl. Two patients with persitstent hyperparathyroidism who were operated in anther hospital were underwent re-parathyroidectomy. 2 .Results The location where adenomas were located showed higher levels of MIBI (6.8 gamma counts per sec(thousand). The other location(control) revealed 4.6 gamma counts per sec(thousand). The adenomas were resected 21 mimutes after skin incision. 8.2 gamma counts on the time of resection decreased to 3 gamma counts after removal of adenomas. Postoperative calcium and PTH levels showed within normal levels. The adenomas of the two persitent hypercalcemic patients were the following : the first case were located between right common carotid artery and vagus nerve, and posteror aspect of the superior pole of the thyroid. The second patients is locacted at the behind of the esophagus. Postoperative calcium and Ff11 levels showed within normal levels.