Construction of Hybrid Artificial Liver with Immortalized Human Hepatocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Tokitaka  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40214332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEYAMA Yoshito  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30072408)
INOKUCHI Sadaki  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60160008)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPrimary culture / Human hepatocytes / Adenovirus vector / Immortalization / SV40T antigen / Hybrid artificial liver / 初代培養用細胞 / 遺伝子導入 / 形質転換コロニー / 初代培養肝細胞
Research Abstract
Use of primary culture of hepatocytes in developing hybrid artificial liver is a topic of active research. However, primary cultures of hepatocytes remain viable for only a few weeks under normal cultivation conditions. By using adenovirus vector and introducing SV40 primary gene into rat and marmoset primary cultures of hepatocytes. I have succeeded in transformed conversion resulting in longer cultivation period, immortalization, and massive cultivation. By using the same technique, I have attempted to produce hybrid artificial liver by using human hepatocytes.
Methods and Results: 1. Adenovirus vector produced by recombination of E1A and E1B genes in human adenovirus with multiple deletion SV40 primary genes, was added to human primary cultures of hepatocytes by MOI (multiplicity of infection) and cultivated under 37℃ for two hours, then fixed in ethanol after 48 hours of additional cultivation, and immunostained by using antibody to SV40T antigen. Rate of T antigen positive was appr … More oximately 20% in MOI 100, 4% in MOI 10, less than 0.5% in MOI 1, and these results were depend on MOI.
2. Adenovirus vector was introduced in human hepatocytes in MOI 100 and plated to 1xl0ィイD16ィエD1 flask(25 cmィイD13ィエD1). After 3-4 weeks, approximately 100/colonies undergoing transformed conversion were produced from 10 cells.
3. Human hepatocytes introducing with primary SV40 genes were cultivated as a bulk for longer than 12 months and the cells mostly SV40T antigen positive, continued to reproducefavorably and attained immortalization. Also immunostaining with albumin was localization in cytosol of these cells.
Conclusion: By using adenovirus vector efficient introduction of SV40 primary gene and transformed conversion was possible resulting in massive cultivation and immortalization.
Discussion: Under the single layer cultivation method employed this time, hepatocyte function was found to deterorated with time by measuring urea production and tyrosine amino transferase (TAT) activity. I plan to used third degree high dense cultivation to improve this aspect in the future. Less