Project/Area Number |
09671257
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Tadashi JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (50147310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUNAKOSHI Satoshi JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE,SENIOR INVES, 医学部, 助手 (80229096)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | CD40 / breast cancer / SCID mouse / SCIDマウス / アポプトーシス |
Research Abstract |
1. Surface expression of CD4O on human breast cancer cell line. Immunofluorescence studies were performed by flow cytometric analysis. CD4O was expressed on human breast cancer cell line, MDA-231. 2. Antitumor effects of soluble recombinant CD4O ligand (srCD4OL) on human breast cancer cell lines in vitro. Incubation with srCD4OL significantly inhibited the proliferation of MIDA-231 as determined by the proliferation assay with optimal inhibition of thymidine incorporation and MTT assay(p<0.05). Apoptotic studies by flow cytometry revealed an induction of apoptosis in MDA-231. 3. Antitumor effects of Lym-2 treatment in SCID mice bearing human B-cell lymphomas. Effects of srCD4OL treatment on survival in tumor-bearing SCID mice were determined. All mice received 20 muL of anti-asialo GM1 (Wako Chemicals, Osaka) by intravenous injection (IV) 1 day before tumor transfer to remove host natural killer cells. MDA-231 cells (5x10^6) were then administered by IV.SCID recipients then received either 10 mug of srCD40L, anti-CD4OAb or control every other day for 20 days for total of 10 injections starting at day 3. Tumor bearing mice were then monitored for tumor development and progression. Treatment with srCD40L significantly improved the survival of tumor-bearing mice (p<0.05). We presented this data st Annual Meeting of Research for Breast Cancer, 1997 May, Tokyo.