FHIT (fragile histidine triad) gene abnormality in lung cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionJIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
AKIBA Tadashi  Jikei University School of Medicine, Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10192907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKURA Jyun  Jikei University School of Medicine, Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80287193)
ODAKA Makoto  Jikei University School of Medicine, Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20233554)
SHIOYA Hisashi  Jikei University School of Medicine, Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70226108)
TAKAGI Masamichi  Jikei University School of Medicine, Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70236199)
SATO Shuji  Jikei University School of Medicine, Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80205921)
栗原 英明  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80225268)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordslung cancer / FHIT / 遺伝子 / FHITgene / 癌遺伝子 / FHIT gene
Research Abstract
[Purpose] Investigate the significance of FHIT gene for lung cancer development from the correlation study of gene analysis using patients specimen and their clinical stage and prognosis.
[Methods] 1. Freeze the tumor obtained form the operation by liquid nitrogen.・Extract Poly A mRNA (use Fast Trzk Kit)・Extract of cDNA by Reversetranscriptase treatment. (use cDNA cycle kit)・Amplify FHIT gene by PCR.(use PCR primer specific to FHIT gene and cDNA as PCR primer) 2.・Extract RNA from free zed specimen (use SOGEN). Amplify FHIT gene a) Detection of abnormal band by EtBr staining after Electrophoresis of PCR products b) Identification of spricing error
3. Investigate the relation between the frequency of abnormality and the. observation of clinical stage, prognosis, and pathology.
[Results] 1. No abnormality of FHIT gene was found in five specimens. (Method 1) 2. The attempt of FHIT gene application was succeeded, but there were no abnormality bands in samples. (Method 2) 3. The samples are in the experimental stage. (Method 3)
[Discussion] The amplification of FHIT gene by PCR was failed (Method 1). The method of specimen collection (freeze, storage) may have caused the destruction of RNA and low yield of RNA is considered to be the bottom of the problem. The PCR amplified FHIT gene in Method 2 therefore the extraction of RNA by SOGEN seems to be a proper method. The experimental error (population problem of normal tissue and cancer cells in the specimens, dominant detection of noraml gene in trumor tissue) may lead to the failure of abnormal gene detection. It is early to conclude that FHIT gene doesn't participate in the development of lung cancer at this stage. It requires more specimens for the further study.