A study on absorbable material to the artery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionJIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Takehisa  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 講師 (10232117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRASE Yuuichi  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 講師 (00181157)
NOJIMA Komihiro  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 助手 (20256431)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsabsorbable / artery / microsurgery / 血管内皮 / 微小血管 / プリサイス
Research Abstract
The effect of the absorbable material to the artery was evaluated using femoral artery of the rabbit. We make three groups of these arterial samples ; first group is control study (only the vessel isolation). Second group was one-sutured by the absorbable material (polydioxaon ; PDS), third group was one-sutured by the nonabsorbable material (nylon). Each groups we extract the artery 2,4,6,8,12 weeks after work, and observe the sample. In histological examinations, prolonged inflammatory reaction around the stitch was observed in the nonabsorbable suture group, but excellent healing without healing any inflammatory reaction was a constant finding in the absorbable group.