Relationship between topical shear stress ofend-to-side vascular anastomosis and pathogenesis of anastomotic intimal hyperplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Hiroyuki  Aichi Medical University, Faculty of Medicin, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10257660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDA Kenji  Kanazawa Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00288531)
KIYOTA Yoshihru  Aichi Medical University, Faculty of Medicin, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30298591)
杉本 郁夫  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30278353)
保坂 実  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60219160)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsVascular anastomosis / End-to-side anastomosis / Shear stress / Anastomotic intimal hyperplasia / Arterial reconstructive surgery of leg / Late graft occlusion / Remodeling of vascular wall / 瑞側吻合
Research Abstract
To investigate the pathogenesis of anastomotic intimal hyperplasia after vascular reconstructive surgery in legs, topical shear stress was measured in end-to -side anastomosis, and the immunohistological study was carried out on anastmotic intimal hyperplasia. The influence of shear stress on remodeling of vascular walls was examined.
(A) Measurement of topical shear stress in end-to-side anastomosis
Endo-to-side anastomosis was carried out between the bilateral common carotid arteries of a rabbit, Based on this anastomosis, a UV transparent monomer mold was made for flow visualization, and topical shear stress was measured by the photochromic dye method. In the mean flow condition, shear stress was 0 to 1 dyne/cm2 at the roof and proximal floor. In the peak flow condition, the peak velocity point shifted toward the floor and the stagnation point moved distally. Shear stress was -1 to -3 dyne/cm2 on the proximal floor and 16 to 29 dyne/cm2 on the distal floor.
(B) Immunohistological examination of anastomotic intimal hyperplasia
One week after end-to-side anastomosis, BrdU (5-bromo-2'-deoxyuridine) was administered to the rabbit. Distribution of cell division at the anastomosis was measured by the immunohistological method. The rate of BrdU positive cells on the hood/toe side was 10% at inflow and 5 to 8% at outflow; that of blind pouch and floor side was 6 to 9% at inflow and 4 to 9% in blind pouch. There was a peak of 16% at the end of floor (against toe) and 2 to 4% at outflow.
Floor against toe, which is one of preferable sites of intimal hyperplasia, had a high rate of BrdU positive cells. This point also corresponded to the flow stagnation point in fluid dynamics. Shear stress at this point was low and oscillated from a positive to a negative value in the cardiac cycle. It is suggested that there is a close relationship between shear stress oscillation and thepathogenesis of floor intimal hyperplasia.