Analysis of expression of angiogeneisis and /or suppression of angiogeneisis in collateral portal vein system in rat cirrhosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionFirst Department of Surgery, Hyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Yoshiyuki  Hyogo College of Medicine, First Department of Surgery, , assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (50198024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMA Tomoko  Hyogo College of Medicine, Department of Genetics, associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10172868)
TAKEUCHI Masaharu  Hyogo College of Medicine, First Department of Surgery, assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (00258162)
FUJIMOTO Jiro  Hyogo College of Medicine, First Department of Surgery, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (90199373)
TOYOSAKA Akihiro  Hyogo College of Medicine, First Department of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20068498)
OKAMOTO Eizo  Hyogo College of Medicine, First Department of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50068425)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLiver Cirrhosis / Portal hypertension / Hepatocyte growth factor / Gene therapy / Vascular endothelial growth factor / hemagglutinating virus of Japan / VEGF / 門脈圧亢進症ラットモデル / 肝硬変ラットモデル
Research Abstract
Liver cirrhosis is the irreversible end result of fibrous scarring. The competent therapy has not been established now. We have studied the gene therapy for liver cirrhosis. To treat liver cirrhosis rats, we established a simple and safe in vivo fransfection procedure of repeatedly transducing skeletal muscles with the human HGF gene using liposomes containing the hemagglutinating virus of Japan. In rats injected repeatedly with HGF-HVJ liposome, transfection of the human HGF gene increased the production of endogenous rat HGF in vivo and suppressed the increase of the transforming growth factor and fibrosis in both the periportal and centrilobular liver diminished and deformation of the liver acinus decreased. In the meantime, liver cirrhosis made portal hypertension, which had a development of collateral veins. We also studied the relalionship between the development of collateral veins and vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF), In the liver and small intesline of portal hypertensive rats, immunochemical study and western blotting confirmed the expression of VEGF, but the receptor of VEGF was not detected in the endothelial cels of collateral veins. Therefore, the relationship between angiogeneisis of collateral vein and VEGF was not proved.