| Project/Area Number |
09671268
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAKUSA Takayuki (1998) Fukuoka Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20038863)
秀島 輝 (1997) 福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (00238312)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKADA Hidechika Nagoya City Univ., Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30160683)
白日 高歩 福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20038863)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | 2C8 / monoclonal antibody / complement / CDC / HIV / 補体 / 第二経路 / 細胞障害反応 |
| Research Abstract |
A mouse IgM monoclonal antibody, 2C8, which induced complement dependent cytotoxicity (CDC) was developed. The 2C8 antibody recognizes ceramide which contains N-2-hydroxytearoyl and/or N-2-hydroxypalmityl expressed on the cell membrane. The 2C8 antigen was expressed on HTLV-1 infected MT-2 cells and leukemia cell lines such as K562 and HL60 cells. However, no expression of 2C8 was recognized in normal lymphocytes except PHA stimulated peripheral blood mononuclear cells. CDC induced by 2C8 antibody indicated about 80% when MT-2 was used as target cells. Same results were observed in K562 and HL6O cells. 2C8 antigen was not recognized in MKN45 and KATO3 gastric cancer cell lines, MCF-7 breast cancer cell line cultivated in the presence of estrogen, or RPMI8226, Hs-Sultan, ARH77, U266, IM-9 myeloma cell lines. On the other hand, CEM acute lymphoblastic cell line demonstrated the expression of 2C8 antigen when the cells were infected with HIV.This result suggested there was relationship between expression of 2C8 antigen and HIV infection. On going studies are defining whether 2C8 antibody could induce CDC in those cells including HIV-infected CD4 positive T-cells.