Induction of Tumor-specific Cytotoxic Tlymphocytes from Regional Lymph Node Lymphocytes of Human Breast Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Ichiro  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Medical Department Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40281547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIYOSHI Yuji  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Medical Department Assistan, 医学部, 講師 (50264031)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBreast cancer / Cytotoxic T lymphocyte / Regional lymph node lymphocyte / HLA-A2 / Tumor antigen / Major histocompatibility antigen / 主要組織適合抗原 / 細胞障害性T細胞 / 癌抗原
Research Abstract
In this study, we have induced the breast cancer-specific cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTL) from regional lymph node lymphocytes (RLNL) of HLA A2-positive patients with breast cancer. Freshly isolated RLNL were stimulated with solid phase anti-CD3 monoclonal antibody followed by expansion with recombinant interleukin-2. Subsequently, the RLNL were stimulated with an irradiated HLA 0201 breast cancer cell line, MCF-7, at responder/stimulator ratio of 10/1 once a week for 2 weeks. The cultured RLNL exhibited specific lysis against MCF-7 in all 5 HLA A2-positive patients tested, but not in 2 HLA A2-negative patients. The cytotoxicity against MCF-7 was substantially inhibited by an addition of anti-HLA A2 mAb. In 3 out of the 5 HLA A2-positive patients, the anti-MCF-7 CTL also exhibited a substantial level of reactivity against PC-9, an HLA A0206-positive lung adenocarcinoma cell line. Inversely, anti-PC-9-speciflc CTL was inducible by multiple stimulations of the RLNL with PC-9 cells in 2 out of the 3 patients. These results suggested that several common tumor antigens might exist among HLA A2-positive breast cancers, some of which may be shared with lung adenocarcinomas.