| Project/Area Number |
09671274
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | TOHOKU University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINEHA Ryuzaburo Tohoku Univ.Sch.Med.Surgery II,Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20192106)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMURA Shinri Tohoku Univ.Sch.Med.Surgery II,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20124604)
ORII Takashi Tohoku Univ.Sch.Med.Surgery II,Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20282048)
DOI Hideyuki Tohoku Univ.Sch.Med.Surgery II,Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90188839)
SAYAMA Junzo Tohoku Univ.Sch.Med.Surgery II,Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60292322)
MIYAZAKI Syukichi Tohoku Univ.Sch.Med.Surgery II, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50282075)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | stress / cytokine / steroid / IL-6 / カテコールアミン / IL-8 / G-CSF / マクロファージ / ストレスホルモン / Meeylprednisolone |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to evaluate and modulate the excessive responses by surgical stress clinically and experimentally. Excessive production of stress hormones and cytokines were demonstrated after surgical stress, and polyrnorphonu clear cells and macrophages were primedin not only local lesions but also distant tissues, then formation of third space was occurred, which demonstrated by auto radiograph. In clinically, preoperative administration of small amount of steroids reduced the excessive production of stress hormones and cytokines , and metabollc and clinical course was improved. In rat and mouse models , production of cytokines( IL-6) were most reduced by 1 hr preoperative administration of methylprednisolone (1mg/ mouse ). There are optimal time ( 1 hr before stress) and optimal doses ( 1mg / mouse). Macrophage is a great important role in this reaction , because depletion of macrophage made less responses of cytokines as like as administration of steroids. Further investigations are necessary to elucidate the mechanism of surgicalstress and modulation of its responses.