SEA-scFv as bifunctional antibody : Construction of the bacterial expresion system and its function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masanori  Tohoku Univ.hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70206530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Kojin  Tohoku Univ.hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70292315)
UNNO Michiaki  Tohoku Univ.School of Med., Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70282043)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBiPe duct cancer / Adoptive immunotherapy / MUC-1 / MUSE II / SEA / scFu / SEA D227 / MUSE 11 / CTL / LAK / MUC-1 / バイスペシフィック抗体
Research Abstract
A SEA-antibody single chain Fv (SEA-scFv) fusion protein was produced byu bacterial expression system in this study. SEA-scFv has both staphylococcal enterotoxin A(SEA) effects and antibody activity directed at the epithelial mucin core protein MUCl, a cancer associated antigen. It was expressed mostly in the cytoplasm as an insoluble form. The gene product was solubilized by guanidine hydrochloride, refolded by conventional dilution method, and purified using metal-chelating chromatography. The resulting SEA-scFv fusion protein preparation was found to react with MUC1 and MHC class II antigens and had the ability to enhance cytotoxicity of lymphokine activated killer cells with a T cell phenotype against a human bile duct carcinoma cell line, TFK- 1, expressing MUC1. This genetically engineered SEA-scFv fusion protein promises to be an important reagent for cancer immunotherapy.