p16 Expression Adenovirus Vector for Esophageal and Pancreas Cancer Therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Susumu  CHIBA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE SURGERY, ASSISTANTPROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (50234828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRASAWA Hiroshi  CHIBA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE MICROBIOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00216194)
今関 英男  千葉大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60272308)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsP16 / Sdenovirus Vector / Pancreas Cancer / Gene Transfer / Esophageal Cancer / アデノシルスベクター
Research Abstract
The prognoses of pancreas cancer patients have been miserable even after radical surgery, and the adjuvant therapy is necessary to improve the surgical results. P16ィイD1INK4aィエD1 (p16) is tight-binding and inhibitory protein for CDK4 to induce G1 arrest of cell cycle. P16 gene deletion is frequently identified in human pancreas cancer. The impaired gene function of p16 might be a major factor of the uncontrolled proliferation and malignancy of pancreas cancer cells. In this study, we investigated the effect of adenovirus p16 expression vector for pancreas cancer cell proliferation to clarify whether or not the vector might be a promising mode to assist the surgical therapy for pancreas cancer.
First, we constructed the adenovirus p16 expression vector (AdexCACSp16) by inserting p16 cDNA to a cassette cosmid containing a nearly full-length adenovirus type 5 genome with E1 and E3 deletions. Thereafter, we assessed the activity of AdexCACSp16 to induce p16 gene mRNA expression in pancreas cancer cell line, MIAPaCa-2 and to control the cell proliferation.
AdexCACSp16 induced the high level of p16 gene mRNA expression in MIAPaCa-2 cells with 1 hour contact to the cells. The cells proliferation was significantly suppressed by AdexCACSp16 compared with the control adenovirus group.
These data indicated that AdexCACSp16 has the potential to induce p16 gene expression and control pancreas cancer cell proliferation and that the adenovirus p16 expression vector AdexCACSp16 might be a possible method of gene therapy to improve the surgical therapeutic results for pancreas cancer.