p53 gene therapy for esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Takenori  Chiba University School of Medicine, Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80114255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Hisahiro  Chiba University School of Medicine, Surgery, Assistsnt, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20282486)
SHIMADA Hideaki  Chiba University School of Medicine, Surgery, Assistsnt, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20292691)
磯野 可一  千葉大学, 医学部, 助手 (70009489)
中島 一彰  千葉大学, 医学部, 助手 (20261919)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsp53 / gene-therapy / esophageal cancer / p53遺伝子 / p16遺伝子 / p53アデノウイルスベクター
Research Abstract
Background ; Despite improvements in perioperative adjuvant therapy, survival ratio is still very low among many patients with advanced esophageal cancer. Alteration of the p53 gene function is a major factor in the development of esophageal cancer. We examined the efficacy of an adenovirus- mediated wild-type p53 gene transfer on the proliferation of human esophageal squamous cell carcinoma cells with and without p53 gene mutation in in vitro as well as in vivo to test the ability of clinical application. Methods ; Seven human esophageal cancer cell lines (EGGI-10, T.Tn, TE-1, TE-10, TE-1 1, TE-13) with p53 alteration and one cell lines (TE-2) without p53 alteration were used. p16 genetic alteration was evident in TE-10, TE-1 1, TE-13, EGGI-10. The transduction efficiency, p53 expression, and growth suppression were assessed in in vitro in these cell lines by infecting the recombinant p53 adenoviral vector or LacZ vector. The tumor growth suppression in vivo was assessed in nude mice bearing T.Tn tumors. Results ; The trasnduciton efficiency was 60% with 100 MOI infection. In vitro growth assays revealed significant growth suppression following 30 or more MOI of p53 adenoviral vector, In vivo studies in nude mice showed that tumor volume were reduced in mice that received intratumoral injection of p53 adenoviral vector. Conclusion ; These data suggest that p53 adenoviral vector may be a potential therapeutic agent for locally advanced esophageal cancer.