Clonal analysis of gastric mucosa and detection of precancerous lesion using X-chromosome inactivation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAMINISHI Michio  The Univ. of Tokyo, Branch Hospital, Professor, 医学部・附属病院分院, 教授 (30126031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Nobuyuki  The Univ. of Tokyo, Branch Hospital, Physician, 医学部・附属病院分院, 医員 (70262128)
NOMURA Sachiyo  The Univ. of Tokyo, Branch Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院分院, 助手 (70301819)
YAMAGUCHI Hirokazu  The Univ. of Tokyo, Branch Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院分院, 助手 (00242149)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsStomach / Gastric cancer / Clonality / Gastric gland / X-chromosome inactivation / Precancerous lesion / X-chromosome methylation / Intestinal metaplasia / 前癌・病変
Research Abstract
We tried to pick up glandular cells under a stereomicroscope. But it was impossible to take off all the interstitial tissues. So we decided to analyze clonality of single glands isolated by EDTA method.
As the results, at least, 40% of fundic glands were polyclonal and 7% of pyloric glands were polyclonal. These results were different from results reported before, which all the single glands in gastrointestinal tructs were monoclonal. At least, 50% of single intestinal metaplastic glands were polyclonal, regardless of their histological types or locations.
We employed a transgenic mouse line whose clonality can be seen in situ. and analyzed the clonality of gastric mucosa. There were polyclonal glands on the murine stomach. And there were some monoclonal patches on the mucosa. These patches grow larger as the mice grow older. The mice were administered carcinogenen, but the patch did not become larger.