New approach for suppression of metastasis of gastrointestinal neoplasm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGAWA Hirokazu (1998-1999)  University of Tokyo, Surgery, Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (80228064)
甲斐崎 祥一 (1997)  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70291325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAISAKI Shoichi  University of Tokyo, Surgery Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 医員 (70291325)
SUGANO Sumio  University of Tokyo, Oncovirus, associated Professor, 医科学・研究所, 助教授 (60162848)
富永 治  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10261976)
名川 弘一  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (80228064)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssoluble receptor / TGF-β / metastasis / TGF-β受容体
Research Abstract
[PURPOSE] TRansforming Growth Factor-β (TGF-β) is a multifunctional cytokine secreted by many kind of tumor cells. It is widely accepted that because TGF-β suppresses antitumor immune system of host and increases the expression of metalloproteinase and angiogenic factors it plays an important role in tumor invasion and metastasis. Soluble TGF-β may suppresses the effect of TGF-β by blocking the connection of TGF-β and tumor cells. [METHOD] Extracellular domain of murine TGF-β receptor Type II(soluble TGF-β receptor Type II = SRII was inserted into the highly efficient mammalian expression vector pEF321(pEFSRII). Murine fibrosarcoma cell line MC1 was transfected with pEFSRII and MC1SRII and mock cell line MC1Neo were obtained. MC1SRII was characterized and supernatant of MC1SRII was assessed for its efficiency in suppression of tumor metastasis. [RESULT] MC1SRII became larger in size than its parent cell line MC1 or MC1Neo and grew in monolayer. Both MC1SRII and MC1Neo formed tumor in vivo. Survival after intravenous injection was almost identical between MC1SRII and MC1Neo. Condensed supernatant of MC1SRII showed no effect on the shape and growth pattern of MC1Neo. Administration of supernatant of MC1SRII after intravenous injection of MC1 did not elongate survival of injected mouse. [CONCLUSION] Soluble TGF-β receptor may reduce the malignant potential of tumor cells by blocking the effect of TGF-β . But further investigation is necessary to confirm its therapeutic potential.