Local Chemotherapy via Hepatic Arterial and Portal Blood Flows For Liver Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
GOSEKI Narihide  TOKYO Medical and Dental University The First Dept. of Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10192072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡部 聡  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60242187)
寺本 研一  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80197813)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLocal Chemotherapy / Hepatic ARterial Chemotherapy / Portal Vein / Liver Cancer / Chemotherapy via Hepatic Arterial and Portal blood Flows / 肝動注 / 抗癌剤 / 局所化学療法 / 肝動脈内注入 / 門脈内注入 / ドキソルビジン / 家兎 / VX2腫瘍
Research Abstract
(a) Via the hepatic artery of the rabbits inoculated VX2 tumor, ADM at a dose of 1mg/kg was administered and GSH was also infused via the portal vein at the same time (Gl(+)group (n=6)). As a control group, the rabbits were administered only ADM without GSH infusion (Gl(-)group (n=6)). Then the ADM concentrations in the liver tissue in both groups were analyzed seriously. Before and 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30 and 45 minutes after the ADM administration, hepatic tissue and the blood in the caval vein were sampled and measured the ADM concentration by the HPLC method.
(b) In the same models, anticancer effect in both groups were compared.
(c) (Results) (a) (1) The ADM concentrations showed the same values, with the highest in 5 to 10 minutes after ADM administration in both Gl(+) and Gl(-) groups.
(2) The ADM concentrations in the liver of Gl(+) were higher than those of Gl(-) group.
(3) There was no difference between the ADM concentrations in the blood in Gl(+) and Gl(-) groups.
(b) Median survival day of the animals in the Gl(+) group was 18.6±7.3, and that of Gl(-) was 16.4±6.3 days.