Immunophotodetection of Human Colon Cancer by ICCD Camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tatsuo  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine Department of Surgery II,Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (90273185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKAWA Atsuo  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine Department of Photon Technology, Profess, 光量子医学研究センター, 教授 (10283376)
KONNO Hiroyuki  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine Department of Surgery II,Associate Profe, 医学部, 助教授 (00138033)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsImmunophotodetection / Human Colon Cancer / ICCD Camera / Micro metastasis / CEA / Cy5.5 / 近赤外線 / 大腸癌 / ガン転移 / ヌードマウス / ヒトガン転移モデル
Research Abstract
PBS, Ig G labeled with FITC, or monoclonal antibody labeled with FITC were injected i.v. into nude mice bearing s.c. xenografts of human colon carcinoma TK15. Fluorescent intensity of tumor tissue in the control and Mab group were 480.5 and 848.4 at 24 hr after injection, and decreased at 48 hr after injection. Fluorescent dye : indocyanin Cy5.5 has an advantage over fluorescein in that it emits a more penetrating fluorescent red signal at 690 nm after excitation with a laser ray of 635 nm. PBS, Ig G labeled with Cy5.5, or Mab CEA labeled with Cy5.5 were injected i.v. into nude mice bearing S.C.Xenografts of human colon carcinoma TK4. Their fluorescence were observed by ICCD camera system. Fluorescent intensity of tumor tissue in control, IgG, and Mab group were 11, 25, and 44 at 24 hr after injection. Fluorescent intensity in Mab group increased significantly than the other groups. Para-aorta and inguinal lymph nodes of mice bearing i.p. xenograft of TK4 were observed by ICCD camera at 24 hr after injection Mab CEA labeled with Cy5.5 i.v.. fluorescence of metastatic lymph node was observed clearly. Such a demonstration opens the way to a new form of clinical imnmunophotodiagnosis in colon carcinoma.