| Project/Area Number |
09671298
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGINO Masato Nagoya University School of Medicine, Assosiate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20237564)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SANO Tsuyoshi Nagoya University School of Medicine, Assosiate Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60303632)
MIYACHI Katsuhiko Nagoya University School of Medicine, Assosiate Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20283434)
MIYACHI Masahiko Aichi medical University, Assistant Professor, 講師 (80242874)
KAMIYA Junichi Nagoya University School of Medicine, Assosiate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70194975)
NIMURA Yuji Nagoya University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80126888)
金井 道夫 名古屋大学, 医学部, 助手 (50242871)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Percutaneous transhepatic protal vein embolization / Trisegment portal vein embolization / Ipsilateral approach / Portal plus arterial embolization / Portal blood flow velocity / Doppler ultrasound / Liver regeneration / Apoptosis / 肝門部胆肝癌 / 胆嚢癌 / 肝切除術 / 術後肝不全 |
| Research Abstract |
[Clinical Study] 1) We have developed trisegment portal vein embolization in preparation for right or left hepatic trisegmentectomy. In right trisegment embolization, the left medial, right anterior, and right posterior segments were embolized ; in left trisegment embolization, the left lateral, left medial, and right anterior segments were involved. Trisegment enibolization has made hepatic trisegmentectomy safe. 2) Portal plus arterial embolization (dual embolization) was devised, in order to expand the indication of extensive liver resection for patients with poor functional reserve. This new intervention can produce sizable hypertrophy in the non-embolized hepatic segments. 3) Portal blood flow velocity after embolization was estimated using Doppler ultrasound. This study clearly has demonstrated that the hypertrophy rate of non-embolized hepatic segments after embolization is predictable from the extent of the increase in portal blood flow velocity. 4) With Angio-CT, we have found an immediate increase in the hepatic artery blood flow in the embolized hepatic segments after portal vein embolization. [Experimental Study] 1) We have investigated the mechanism of hypertrophy in the non-embolized hepatic segments after portal vein embolization, using portal branch ligated rat model.. From the view point of polymerase activity and mitochondrial function, portal vein embolization induces hepatocyte proliferation in the non-embolized hepatic segments in a way similar to partial hepatectomy. 2) We have also studied the mechanism of atrophy in the embolized hepatic segments after portal vein embolization, using portal branch ligated rat model.. This atrophy results from, not necrosis, apoptosis of hepatocyte. In addition, we have elucidated that nuclear sphingomyelin breakdown with an accumulation of ceramide and/or sphingosine in nuclei may induce the apoptosis of hepatocyte in vivo.