Research on the prediction of hematogenous metastasis and recurrence of hepatocellular carcinoma, pancreatic carcinoma, gastric carcinoma and esophageal carcinoma. (Detection of circulating AFPmRNA,CEAmRNA and Cytokeratin mRNA)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Yutaka (1998)  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Surgery & Surgical Basic Science, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 講師 (30216072)
宮原 とき治 (1997)  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (30273452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMURA Masayuki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Surgery & Surgical, 医学研究科, 教授 (00108995)
嶋田 裕  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (30216072)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCirculating tumor cells in blood, / SCCmRNA, / CEAmRNA / AFPmRNA, / Cytokeratin20mRNA / 血中浮遊食道癌 / Cytoteratin 20mRNA / Cytokeratin 20mRNA
Research Abstract
In this study, we established detection system (RT-nested PCR) of various gastrointestinal carcinoma cells in blood in the form of following mRNA.Alpha-fetoprotein(AFP) mRNA for hepatocellular carcinoma, carcinoembrionic carcinoma antigen (CEA) mRNA for pancreatic and gastric carcinoma, cytokeratin 20mRNA for colorectal carcinoma, and squamous cell carcinoma antigen (SCC) mRNA for esophageal carcinoma These systems could detect one to five cancer cells in 1ml of blood and magnetic cell absorption followed by immunohistochemistry clearly demonstrated the cells, which express CEA or Cytokeratin in peripheral blood. We also detected CEA mRNA in portal vein during operations in pancreatic carcinoma patients and SCC mRNA in peripheral blood during operations in patients with esophageal carcinoma. These facts show that carcinoma cells can be disseminated in blood during operations.
Detection of carcinoma related mRNAs in blood correlated with patients prognosis and recurrence. There were patients whose CEA mRNA or SCC mRNA was not detected after chemotherapy, however the protocols of drug administration remains controversial. Our detection systems of cancer cells in blood are useful for prediction of patients' prognosis and might have beneficial information for strategy of chemotherapy. Clinicopathological as well as molecular biological analysis of the patients with positive cancer cells in blood should be evaluated in the future.