Research for tight-junction assatiated protein in human digestive tract.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masatoshi  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80232560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOKI Yuishiro  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20291445)
YANO Masahiko  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70273646)
TSUJINAKA Toshimasa  Osaka University Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40188545)
SHIOZAKI Hitoshi  Osaka University Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70144475)
五福 淳二  大阪大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstight junction / occludin / ZO-1 / cancer / digestive tract / differentiation / タイトジャンクション / 消化器癌
Research Abstract
The tight junction seals cells together at a subapical location and functionally separates the plasma membrane into an apical and a basolateral domain.This junction is one of the most characteristic structural markers of the polarized epithelial cell.Recently, occludin has been identified as an integral transmembrane protein localizing at the tight junction and directly associated with ZO-1, an undercoat-constitutive cytoplasmic protein.We have investigated occludin expression in conjunction with ZO-1 in normal epithelia and cancers of human digestive tract by immunostaining with a new antibody raised against human occludin.In the normal simple columnar epithelium, occludin was expressed together with ZO-1 as a single line at the apical cell border.However, in the esophagus, which has a stratified squamous epithelium, no occludin expression could be detected, but ZO-1 was expressed in the spinous layer.As for cancers, both occludin and ZO-1 showed the same expression in differentiated adenocarcinoma cells as in normal epithelium, but in poorly differentiated adenocarcinomas, the expression of these two proteins was reduced.There was significant correlation between tumor differentiation and expression of these proteins.These results suggest that occludin, together with ZO-1, is involved in the formation of gland-like structures.In addition, occludin expression can serve as a histopathological indicator for differentiation in gastrointestinal enocarcinomas.