| Project/Area Number |
09671307
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | TOTTORI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Tetsuya Tottori University, FIRST DEPT.OF SURGERY RES.ASSISTANT, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00243387)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROOKA Yasuaki Tottori University, FIRST DEPT.OF SURGERY RES.ASSISTANT, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40243399)
TSUJITANI Shunnichi Tottori University, FIRST DEPT.OF SURGERY AST.PROF., 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30188544)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | gene gun / pancreatic cancer / K-ras / gene therapy / antisense / 遺伝子銃 |
| Research Abstract |
Two human pancreatic cancer cell lines (panci. and BxPC-3) were used in this study. 1) MTT assay using CDDP.5FU, and MMC was performed to confirm the chemosensitivity. 2) By using PCR-SSCP, Panci cell has mutation of K-ras codon 12, whereas BxPC-3 doesn't have ainutation. on its K-ms gene. 3) Two antisense (15 mer'. 3'GCTCGATCACCGCAT5', 17 mer3ACCTCGATGACCGCATC5') were used for this gene therapy. 4) To test the efficacy in vivo, i.p. inoculation of 1x106 cells low the nude mice results in tumor formation and gene gun therapy using IDERA (Tanaka. Co. Sapporo. Japan) was performed to the tumor. 5) The trend of suppression of tumor growth was obtained, however, significant difference in reduction of the tumor between controls and treatment group was not obtained. Problems and prospects More optimization, which is the direct particle bombardment, target distance, frequency. and DNA content will be needed. Moreover comparison to other gene transfer techniques and chemotherapy should be needed.