Significance of glutathione and bile acids metabolism for assessment of graft function after small intestinal transplantation in rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Nobuaki  Ehime University School of Medicine, First Department of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60135564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUHARA Toshiyuki  Ehime University School of Medicine, First Department of Surgery, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00228925)
YAMAMOTO Naritaka  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Gastroenterological Surgery, Inst, 大学院医学研究科, 助手 (30253298)
KUSHIHATA Fumiki  Ehime University School of Medicine, First Department of Surgery, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70284396)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssmall intestinal transplantation / bile acids metabolism / orthotopic entire intestinal transplantation / port-portal anastomosis / port-caval anastomosis / graft function / rejection / secondary bile acid / 小腸移植 / 胆汁酸分画 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
[Aim] The aim of this research project is to study the significance of changes of bile acid component for assessment of grail function after small intestinal transplantation.
[Method] (1) Male Lewis rats, weighing 250-300g, were iso-transplanted orthotropically with entire small intestine of Lewis rats, and were aim-transplanted with small intestine of Brown-Norway rats as rejection model. Artery of the graft was anastomosed to abdominal aorta of the recipient, and portal vein of the graft was anastomosed to the portal vein of recipient(P-P), or to the inferior vena cava(P-V) in iso-graft model. In allo-graft model, P-V anastomosis was performed. Intestine was primarily anastomosed. (2) One, two and four weeks after operation, bile and blood samples were collected, and 24 kinds of bile acids were measured by HPLC.(3) The animals with rejection models were devided into 4 groups (each n=8), as follows ; Group 1 : sham operation, Group 2 : iso-graft(Lew-Lew), Group 3 : allo-graft(13N-Lew), Group 4 : FK506(O.5mg/Kg i.m.) was administrated to Group 3 every day following operation.
[Results] (l)ln iso-grafted model, bile out put did not change, bile acid concentration in bile and serum increased and showed higher level in P-V group than in P-P group. Glycine conjugates increased 2 weeks after, and normalized 4 weeks after operation. Secondary bile acids tended to increase during 2 to 4 weeks after operation. (2) ln allo-grafted(rejection) model, at the time of 1 week after operation when graft gut wall revealed moderate acute rejection histopathologically, secondary bile acid(deoxycholic acid) increased and primary bile acid(cholic acid) decreased in Group 3, and these changes were not seen in Group 4, in which FK506 was administered.
[Conclusion] The changes of increased secondary bile acid and decreased primary bile acid in serum and bile after small intestinal transplantation may inform the occurrence of rejection.