The total evaluation of the functions of microsome, mitochondria, and reticuloendothelial systems in the liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
CHIJIIWA Kazuo  Kyushu Univ., Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Associate Prof., 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (90179945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMUZU Shuji  Kyushu Univ., Fac. Med., Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (70274454)
YAMAGUCHI Koji  Kyushu Univ., Fac. Med., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50191226)
KUROKI Syoji  Kyushu Univ., Fac. Med., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30215090)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsobstructive jaundice / biliary drainage / hepatectomy / gadolinium / ischemia / reperfusion injury / Kupffer細胞 / 肝切除 / 肝再生 / 肝予備能 / 他臓器合併肝切除
Research Abstract
(1) Preoperative internal biliary drainage is superior to external biliary drainage in liver regeneration and function after hepatectomy in obstructive jaundiced rats
Backgrounds : The significance of biliary drainage before surgery is controversial in patients with obstructive jaundice. We examined the differences in regeneration rates and function of the liver after hepatectomy in obstructive jaundiced rats with preoperative external and internal biliary drainage. Methods : After biliary obstruction for 7 days, Male Wistar rats were randomly divided into 3 groups : obstructive jaundice and hepatectomy (OJ-Hx), external biliary drainage and hepatectomy (ED-Hx), and internal biliary drainage and hepatectomy (ID-Hx). The liver regeneration, energy status, and liver functions were evaluated. Results : The relative liver weight and DNA synthesis rate were significantly higher than in the ID-Hx group than in the other two groups. The hepatic malondialdehyde and serum hyaluronic acid concent … More rations were lowest in the ID-Hx group. Both biliary drainage procedures lowered the portal endotoxin concentration. Hepatic adenine triphosphate concentrations and energy charge levels were similar among the 3 groups. Conclusions : Although both external and internal biliary drainage before hepatectomy improved the liver function, internal biliary drainage was superior to external drainage, as evidenced by the better liver regeneration and function after hepatectomy. (Ref. 3)
(2) Gadolinium pretreatment decreased survival and impairs liver regeneration after partial hepatectomy under ischemia/repercussion in rats
Background. Modulation of Kupffer cell functions by treatment with gadolinium chloride (Gd) protects the liver against reperfusion injury. Using a ischemia/reperfusion technique clinically used, we examined the effect of Gd on liver regeneration after hepatectomy in rats. Methods. After an initial 15-minute ischemia and 15-minute reperfusion, 70% hepatectomy was performed during the second 15-minute ischemia period in Gd pretreated (Gd group) and saline pretreated (control group) rats. The liver regeneration, energy status, and liver functions were evaluated. Results. The 24-hour survival rate was significantly lower in the Gd group (67%) than in the control group (100%). On POD1, the relative liver weight and DNA synthesis rate were significantly lower in the Gd group than in the control group. On POD1, serum total bilirubin and endotoxin levels were significantly higher in the Gd group than in the control group. Immediately after hepatectomy, the hepatic ATP level was significantly lower in the Gd group than in the control group. Conclusion. Under ischemia/reperfusion, Gd pretreatment impairs liver regeneration and energy status after hepatectomy, and decreases postoperative survival. (Ref. 6) Less