Correlation Thymidine phosphorylase and hepatic metastasis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima medical university
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Tsuneyuki  Fukushima Medical University, School of medicine, instructor, 医学部, 講師 (60174934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Norio  Fukushima Medical University, School of medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10223265)
ANDO Yoshiro  Fukushima Medical University, School of medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80244383)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscolorectal cancer / hepatic metastasis / Thymidine phosphorylase / LS174T / 6-amino-5-chlorouracil / colon 26 / 血管新生阻害 / thymidine phosphorylase / apoptosis
Research Abstract
Forty-four patient with colorectal cancer who underwent operation between 1988 to 1998 were examined Thymidine phosphorylase (dThdPase) levels in tumor tissues. The area of micro vessel adjacent to cancer nest was measured to trace the staining endothelial cell by the color image processor. A positive relation was significantly found between dThdPase levels and the micro vessel area obtained by immunohistochemical staining for Factor VIII and same significant relation was found between the micro vessel area and micro vessel count. Therefore these results suggested that dThdPase levels may closely relate to angiogenesis in human colorectal cancer. No significant relation between dThdPase levels, p53 and apoptosis. The inhibitory effect to hepatic metastasis of 6-amino-5 chlorouracil, acting antagonistically to dThdPase, was examined.
Method : Mouse transplantable experimental tumor LS174T was maintained by subcutaneous passages into the flank of six-week-old femae BALB/c nu(+) mice for t … More wo weeks. Tumors were isolated and the cell suspension was filtered through a nylon mesh. Six-week-old female BALB/cnu(+) mice were anesthetized with pentobarbital sodium and 0.1ml of LS174T cell suspension (1 x 10^6 tumor cell) was administered into the superior mesenteric vein. 6 amino-5-chlorourcil was injected into abdominal cavity from one week after LS174T cell suspension was administered. The control group was received culture medium.
Result : The mean body weight in the treated group, 16.8±0.7g, was similar to those in control group, 18.3 ±1.0g. (p=0.09) The mean hepatic weight in the treated group, 1.4±0.2g, was similar to those in the control group 1.4±0.1g. The average number of colonies on the surface to the liver was in the treated group, 3.0± 1.0 and those in the control group, 5.3 ±1.5 (p=0.09). These results suggested the possibility that 6-amino-5-chlorouracil administrated into abdominal cavity may prevent the development of hepatic metastasis in this experimental model. Less