Immunoguided Surgery Using Monoclonal Antibody A7 Coupled to Magnetic Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OTSUJI Eigo  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, School of Medicine, Department of Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20244600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Kazuma  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, School of Medicine, Department of Surg, 医学部, 助手 (20285258)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMONOCLONAL / ANTIBODY / A7 / PANCREATIC CANCER / 手術 / リンパ節転移
Research Abstract
We examined the retaining in vitro immunoreactivity of ferromagnetic particles bound to Mab A7 and their in vivo distribution in nude mice bearing human pancreatic carcinoma xenografts were examined. A7-Lignosite FML retained binding activities nearly identical to Mab A7. Significantly more of the radiolabeled A7-Lignosite FML accumulated in the tumor than did normal mouse IgG-Lignosite FML (P<0.05). A7-Lignosite FML and ^<125>I labeled normal mouse IgG-Lignosite FML disappeared from blood rapidly. As for all resected normal tissues, the accumulation levels of ^<125>I labeled A7-Lignosite FML were lower than those for the tumors and decreased linearly with time.