Gene therapy targeting for telomerase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Hidetomo  Nara Medical University, First Department of Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10206021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yukishige  Nara Medical University, First Department of Surgery, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50254496)
渡辺 明彦  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80211671)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstelomerase / Gene Therapy / Adenovirus Vector / Gastric Cancer / テセメラーゼ
Research Abstract
1) Preparation of adenovirus vector expressing three repeat of UUAGGG which bind to telomerase repeat of tumor cell
Three times repeat of 5'TTAGGG3' was inserted into pAdE1CMV (shuttle vector which has expression cassette consistent from CMV promoter, multicloning site and SV4O polyA signal). This vector and pJM 17 were co-transfected to 293 cell and recombinant adenovirus vector was prepared and named anti-tel-AD virus.
2) The effect of anti-tel-AD virus on the growth of gastric cancer cells in vitro.
After anti-tel-ADvirus infection, the growth of gastric cancer cells were inhibited 24.7% in MKN28, 54.7% in KKLS and 41.2% in AGS in comparison with control non-infection group.
3) The effect of anti-tel-AD virus in combination with anti-cancer drug
After anti-tel-AD virus infection, CDDP, docetaxel and SN-38 were administered to gastric cancer cells at various dose and the growth was observed for 5 days. The anti-tel-AD virus infection increased the chemosensitivity of these anti-cancer agent in three gastric cancer cell lines.
4) The effect of intra-tumoral injection of anti-tel-AD virus on the growth of gastric cancer cell in nude mice.
When the tumor size reached 5 mm in a diameter, anti-tel-AD virus was directly injected intosubcutaneous tumor at a dose of 10^8 pfu. daily for 5 days and the growth of the tumor was observed. In virus injection group, evident tumor growth suppression was observed, however, there were no complete tumor growth suprresion. These results indicated that this gene therapy is useful but some additional therapy combined with this virus vector will be necessary to archive complete killness of cancer cells.