Growth factors and adhesion molecules in the progression of metastasizing capability of cancer cell lines.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
KAI Toshihiro  Faculty of Medicine, Jichi Medical School Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40260830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKI Masatoshi  Faculty of Medicine, Jichi Medical School Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90215096)
HIKINO Hajime  Faculty of Medicine, Jichi Medical School Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60296126)
TAKETAZU Fumitoshi  Faculty of Medicine, Jichi Medical School Assistant Professor, 看護短期大学・教務部, 教授 (90254937)
MIYATA Michio  Faculty of Medicine, Jichi Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90048976)
KAWAKAMI Masanobu  Faculty of Medicine, Jichi Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40161286)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsER-1 / ER-pP / TGF-β / TGF-β receptor / VEGF / 癌転移 / ER-1細胞
Research Abstract
A rat breast cancer cell line ER-1, which cannot metastasize to the lung, forms lung metastatic lesions when it is cultured with TGF-beta 1. And three other cell lines (ER-pP1, -pP2, -pP3), derived from ER-1 by foreign substance reaction, make severe metastatic lesions to the lung. We studied about the growth factors and adhesion molecules in the difference of metastasizing capability of these cancer cell lines. ER-1 expressed the TGF-beta type I and type II receptors immunohistochemically, however other metasatable cell lines did not. And ER-1 cell count increased partially in soluble TGF-beta type II receptor treatment. These findings suggests that the TGF-beta may play a role of metastatic capability in these cell lines. All of these cell lines expressed VEGF responsibly with hypoxic stimulation in northern blotting. ER-1 treated with TGF-beta 1 for 30 days expressed increased level of TGF-beta 1 and VEGF in northern blotting. And there was not differential expression of E-cadherin and PCNA in both cells immunohistochemically. These results suggest that the difference of matastatic capability of these cell lines may concerned with TGF-beta and VEGF. We now continue to study the difference between these cell lines by molecular biological analysis.