Analyses of metastasis related gene using in situ hybridization against gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
ANZAI Haruyuki  Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30193098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOKURA Masaki  Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80224559)
MATSUMOTO Takashi  Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Investigator., 医学部, 助手 (00219502)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGastric cancer / in situ hybridization / Epidermal qrowth Factor / basic fibroblast qrowth factor / E-cadherin / Matrix Metalloproteinase / Proqnosis / recurrence / in situ hybridization / Matrix metalloprotinase 2 / VEGF / IL8 / 総合的進行程度 / gastric cancer / EGFR / bFGF / Collagenase
Research Abstract
Correlation between the metastasis related several genes expression and recurrence in patient with gastric cancer were studied using the in situ hybridization technique. The following 6 metastasis related genes were chosen. Epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) is related to growth for the tumor cells. Basic fibroblast growth factor(bFGF), vascular endotherial growth factor (VEGF), IL8 plays very important roles in angiogenesis. Matrix proteinase 2 (MMP2) and E-cadherin (ECD) were chosen as extracellular matrix proteinase and adhesion molecule, respectively. The optical densities of each cases against probe were determined by comparison with poly dT(20), which was set to 100 using Luzex-FS image analyzer.
1. EGFR, bFGF, ECD, MMP2 were related to recurrence of gastric cancer. According to expression of EGFR, bFGF, ECD mRNA, we calculated hazard and score of each cases. More than ten of the score indicated possibility of recurrence is around 60%.
2. MMP2 /ECD ratio (M/E ratio), which is strongly related to invasion, indicated 1.4 in recurrent group and 0.9 in disease free group. More than 1.0 in M/E ratio, 9 of 11 cases were recurrenced.
3. MMP2 and ECD study were progressed to material 61 cases. Both gene expression show the possibility to identify the poor prognostic patients in same conclusive cases. Especially, M/E ratio was related to the conclusive stage and revealed us to identify the poor prognostic patient.
4. Positive relationship between EGFR and bFGF, bFGF and MMP2 was observed. EGFR and ECD indicated inverse relationship.
5. mRNA expression of VEGF, IL8 were very low and could not be studied.