Studies on the predictive indexes of postoperative clinical courses after simultaneus resection of the liver and the pancreas in its simultaneus resection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKITASATO UNIVERSITYH
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Muneki  Kitasato Univ. School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50201017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUTA Kazunori  Kitasato Univ. School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40209177)
TAKAHASHI Tsuyoshi  Kitasato Univ. School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70245405)
KAKITA Akira  Kitasato Univ. School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90109439)
IINO Zen-ichiro  Kitasato Univ. School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90222827)
IZUMIKA Hisanao  Kitasato Univ. School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30193379)
北村 雅也  北里大学, 医学部, 助手 (60281325)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSimulataeus resection of the liver and the pancreas / Liver regeneration / hepatectomy / TGF-α / PCNA-positive cells / Hyaluronic acid / α1-antitrypsin / Acute Phase Proteins / 肝膵臓器相関 / 膵ホルモン / 手術侵襲 / 進行胆のう癌 / HPD / 肝再発 / 耐術能 / 肝不全 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
In this study, we performed hepatectomy and pancreatectomy to assess the physiological contribution of the pancreas, especially in terms of endocrine function to hepatic regeneration. Group I Wister rats underwent 70% hepatectomy and group 2 rats underwent 70% hepatectomy plus 50% pancreatectomy. The time course assessment of liver regeneration rates obtained by Fishback's formula demonstrated a difference in rates between the two groups as early as day 3 or day 7 after surgery. Since levels of both PCNA-positive cells and serum TGF- α were significantly higher in the hepatectomy only group, we could prove the difference of liver regeneration between the two groups.
We have concluded that pancreatectomy retards the liver regeneration initiation processes occurring from 24 hrs to 3 days after evisceration. Glucagon/insulin molar ratios most significantly differed between the two groups 3 days after evisceration in the present study. This result was due to increased glucagon level of group 2 at day 3 after evisceration. Our findings suggest that 50'% partial pancreatectomy inhibits the rate of hepatic regeneration, thereby altering the supply of pancreatic hormones, especially glucagon.