CHARACTERIZATION OF TCR Vβ REPERTOIRE AND TH1/TH2 CYTOKINE RELEASE OF TUMOR-SPECIFIC CYTOTOXIC T CELLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARUGA Atsushi  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF GASTROENTEROLOGICAL SURGERY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (40221056)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTCR Vβ / CTL / Dendritic cell / Cytokine / Immunotherapy / サイトカイン / 樹状細胞 / 抗原ペプチド / TCRVβ / 免疫療法
Research Abstract
In animal study, tumor-primed lymph node cells or splenocyte activated with tumor or anti-CD3 plus IL-2 mediated tumor regression in adoptive immunotherapy models and release tumor-reactive Type 1 cytokines in tumor specific manner. These cytotoxic T cells (CTL) consist of the several TCR Vβ subpopulations. The majority of the whole population were composed of Vβ3, 5, 7, 8 and 11+cells. TCR Vβ8+cells released high amounts of IFNγ with minimal amounts of IL-10 in response to tumor and mediated tumor regression in vivo. In contrast, TCR Vβ5, 7, 11+cells released low amounts of IFNγ with high level of IL-10 and had no in vivo antitumor reactivity. In human study, tumor-specific CTLs could be generated with tumor lysate or synthetic peptide-pulsed dendritic cells in vitro. These CTLs released high amount of IFNγ with minimal amounts of IL-10 and mediated tumor lysis in vitro cytotoxic assay. TCR Vβ usage of the patients with synthetic peptide-pulsed dendritic cell as cancer vaccine indicated the different profiles of TCR Vβ usage after vaccination. In this study, I demonstrated that Th1/Th2 cytokine patterns are expressed by immune T cells based upon TCR Vβ usage in mouse and human. Selective activation of effective Vβ subpopulation would be required for adoptive immunotherapy.