| Project/Area Number |
09671343
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGANUMA Masashi Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60288488)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUNABIKI Takahiko Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40084537)
URAGUCHI Tkashi Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70288489)
SAKURAI Yoichi Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60170651)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | apoptosis / 5-fluorouracil / cisplatin / nude mouse / thymidylate synthese / gastrointestinal cancer / 消化器癌 / 癌化学療法 |
| Research Abstract |
In vitro study recently showed that induction of apoptosis is an important mechanism responsible for the anti-cancer effects of chemotherapeutic agents. In vivo long-term and short-term effects of 5-fluorouracil (5-FU) and cisplatin and their combination on papooses, thymidylate synthase and its inhibition were examined using human gastrointestinal cancer xenografts transplanted in nude mice. Previously established xenografts of human stomach carcinoma (SC-1-NU) and colon carcinoma (Co-4) subcutaneously transplanted in male BALB/c nude mice were used for the experimental anti-cancer chemotherapy regimen. The combination of 5-FU and cisplatin increased apoptosis only after the short-term treatment performed on SC-1-NU tumor. While administration of 5-FU markedly increased percent thymidylate inhibition rate, additional dose of cisplatin did not further increase the percent thymidylate synthase inhibition rate regardless of the tumor xenograft and the duration of the treatment. These results suggests that apoptosis play an important role in potentiating effect of cisplatin with 5-FU. No further increase in thymidylate synthase inhibition after the combination of 5-FU and cisplatin indicates that thymidylate synthase inhibition is not a major mechanism responsible for potentiating the anti0cancer effects.