| Project/Area Number |
09671346
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
INUFUSA Haruhiko Kinki University, First Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30223241)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINDO Katsuhisa Kinki University, First Surgery, Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (80112043)
KAWABE Takashi Kinki University, First Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70309300)
TOKORO Tadao Kinki University, First Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30278676)
中谷 佳博 近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10247992)
田中 順也 近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (70227156)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | CCA-1 / tumor procoagulant / LeィイD1yィエD1 glycolipid / cancer cell line / metastasis / DIC / CCA-l / tissue factor / HLA-DR |
| Research Abstract |
1) Extraction and purification of CCA-1 sugar chain, and determination of carbohydrate structure : The CCA-1 sugar was determined as Lewis Y by saccharide composition analysis and NMR analysis. CCA-1 sugar was separated from CCA-1 protein by end-beta-glycoseramidase, and CCA-1 sugar and CCA-1 protein was reconsitututed by octylglucoside CCA-1. Combination of CCA-1 sugar and protein does not receive the effects of physical effect of sonication or phospholipase treatment. 2) Expression cloning of CCA-1 : Monoclonal antibody against CCA-1 was only recognizes sugar chain. Then, expression cloning of CCA-1 protein was not possible. 3) Binding of CCA-1 sugar chain and CCA-1 protein, and role of CCA-1 in cancer cell : In the colorectal cancer cell lines, CCA-1 expression and procoagulant activity plays major role in comparison with tissue factor and HLA-DR. Significant correlation of the expression intensity of the LeィイD1yィエD1 glycolipid in colorectal cancer between cancer metastasis and prognosis was not observed. However, LeィイD1yィエD1 glycolipid dependent procaogulant activity was observed only in colorectal cancer not in normal colorectal tissue. These results suggests that CCA-1 has a procoagulant activity in vivo. CCA-1 activity of the colorectal cancer cell lines increased in induction of the apoptosis and simulation of TGF-β1. Regulation of expression of the CCA-1 activity is also changed calcium concentration of cell circumference. 4) Other glycolipid and blood coagulation activity of cancer cell : The procoagulant activity of cancer cell was also effects by monoclonal antibody against other glycolipid such as LeィイD1xィエD1, s-LeィイD1xィエD1, LeィイD12ィエD1, it indicates not only LeィイD1yィエD1 glycolipid but other glycolipid may act as a cofactor for cancer cell procoagulant.