Cloning of the HLA A2402 restricted rejection antigen gene in colorectal cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
SASATOMI Teruo  Kurume Univ.Sch.of Med.Dept.of Surgery, 医学部, 助手 (20196190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Kyogo  Kurume Univ.Sch.of Med.Dept.of Immunology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50125499)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstumor rejection antigen / gene cloning / CTL / HLA restriction / 願拒絶抗原 / 癌退縮抗原
Research Abstract
We recently reported the tumor-rejection antigen gene SART1 encoding both the SART1 259 antigen expressed in the cytosol of epithelial cancers, and the SAR_<800> antigen expressed in the nucleus of the majority of proliferating cells. This study investigated the expression of these tumor antigens to explore a potential molecule for specific immunotherapy of colorectal cancer patients.
SART1 antigens were investigated by Western blotting in 6 colorectal cancer cell lines and in 33 colorectal cancer tissues. The cancer cell lines were tested for their ability to stimulate 1FN-g production by the HLA-A24-restricted and SART1 specific cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTLs). PBMC obtained from HLA A-24 positive donor were stimulated in vitro with the SART- 1 peptide that is recognized by the HLA-A24 restricted CTLs. And we investigated capability of the induction of GTL.by these peptide
The SART1_<259> antigen was detected in the cytosol of 4 of 6 cancer cell lines, and 13 of 33 (39%) cancer tissues, and 0 of 7 non-tumorous colorectal tissues. The SART1_<800> antigen was expressed in the nucleus of all the colorectal cancer cell lines, 18 of 33 (55%) cancer tissues, and 0 of 7 non-tumorous tissues. The TLA-A24 SART-1_<259>' cancer cells were recognized by the HLA-A 24-restricted and SART1 specific CTLs. The stimulated PBMC recognized the HLA-A24 and SART-1_<259> colorectal cancer cells. The SART- 1 peptide that is recognized by the HLA-A24 restricted CTLs has the ability to induce GTLs in PBMCs.
These results suggest that the SART1259 antigen could be an appropriate target moleculefor specificimmunotherapy of approximately4O% ofthe HLA-A24' patients with colorectal cancer.