CYTOKINE AND OPIATE REGULATE POSTOERATIVE BIOLOGICAL RESPONSE.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKURUME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shogo  KURUME UNIVERSITY SURGERY, MD, 医学部, 助手 (30191589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIRI Tetsuro  KURUME U.SURGERY, MD, 医学部, 助手 (10299464)
KAMEI Hideki  KURUME U.SURGERY, MD, 医学部, 助手 (10268899)
KAIBARA Atsushi  KURUME U.SUGERY, MD, 医学部, 助手 (20204315)
山崎 国司  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (00200642)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCENTRAL NERVOUS SYSTEM / CYTOKINE / OPIOID / TRAUMA / 消化管粘膜 / 外科侵襲 / 担癌 / 脳内サイトカイン / 尿素窒素 / 強制栄養 / 侵襲 / 悪液質 / mRNA
Research Abstract
The objectives of this project were to determine whether intracerebrobentricular injection of TNF-a facilitates an increase in protein synthesis rate of the gut mucosa in mice, 2) whether mRNA synthesis of TNF-a in the brain would be increased according to the length of wound for laparotomy, 3) whether intravenous administration of naloxone blocks mucosal atrophy of the gut mucosa in fasting rats, 4) whether laparotmy increases morphine levels in the plasma after cholecystectomy, and 5) whether intracerebroventiruclar injection of steroid would reduce mRNA synthesis of TNF-a in the brain, resulting in a reduction of biological response after laparotomy. A continuous infusion into the intracerebroventricular space caused a reduction of muscle protein synthesis but an increase in the gut mucosal protein synthesis, suggesting that cytokine in the brain is linked to the gut protein turnover probably due to activation of opiate system in the brain by TNF-a infusion. INF-a mRNA synthesis was increased in the brain by the longer length of wound, suggesting that pain stimuli from the wound site activate TNF-a synthesis in the brain, which causes an increase in nitrogen excretion in the urine. Administration of naloxone attenuated the atrophy of the gut in the fasting rats. Morphine levels in the brain were increased in fasting rats and morphie infusion caused the mucosal atrophy of the jejunum. These results indicated that opiate was involved in the enterocyte tumover. In association with fasting rats, open lapartomy enhanced morphine levels in the plasma after cholecystectomy, suggesting that pain stimuli enhanced mRNA synthesis of cytokine and subsequent production of morphine in the brain. Preoperative intracerebroventricular injection of steroid blocked synthesis of INF-a mRNA in the brain, resulting in a less nitrogen excretion. We concluded that regulation of cytokine and opiate in the brain reduced biological response after trauma.