Characterization of intraductal papillary tumor of the pancreas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionFukuoka Univ.ersity
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Seiyo  Fukuoka Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40038758)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspancreas tumor / intraductal papillary tumor / AgNOR / Ki-67 / p53 / ERP / 遺伝子解析 / p-53
Research Abstract
Recently, there has been an increase in number of cases with intraductal papillary tumor of the pancreas. It includes hyperplasia, adenoma, non-invasive and invasive carcinoma based on the pathological diagnosis. However, the precise feature of intraductal papillary tumor of the pancreasremain sunknown. In the present study, clinical and pathological characteristics of intraductal papillary tumor of the pancreas were analyzed.
The Clinical analysis of our cases with intraductal papillary tumor of the pancreas apppeared in Hepato-Gastroenterology 45 : 1986-1995,1998
The results of clinicopathological and molecular biological studies on intraductal papillary tumors of the pancreas are as follows. The mean AgNOR counts and Ki-67LI as well as overexpression of p53 protein increased with the grade of malignancy from carcinoma to hyperplasia. Similarly, the mean TUNEL index (TI) was increased with malignancy The findings suggest that molecular and biological procedures will facilitate to afford further precise diagnosis of intraductal papillary tumor of the pancreas.