Investigation of the angiogenic mechanism at the hepatic metastasis of the colorectal carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
ITOH Hideaki  University of Occupational Environmental Health, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90038852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Yoshifumi  University of Occupational Environmental Health, School of Medicine, Research As, 医学部, 助手 (50279337)
NAGATA Naoki  University of Occupational Environmental Health, School of Medicine, Assistant P, 医学部, 助教授 (80200377)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsangiogenesis / magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) / dynamic MRI / colorectal carcinoma / hepatic metastasis / anti-angiogenic factor / retinoid / 接着分子 / Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Research Abstract
Cancer metastasis is completed through complex and multistep processes. We developed an evaluate system of hepatic metastasis in rats by magnetic resonance imaging(MRI)(SIS200 /400) in time course to investigate this complex metstatic processes. We established several highly metastatic cell lines from KM12SM human colorectal carcinoma cell line by in vivo selection. In these highly metastatic celllines, we identified the increased expression of Siaryl Lewis^a and decreased expression of E-cadherin at cell surface by flow-cytometric analysis. These results were reported at some conferences and papors. The tumor cells of RCN-9 rat colon cancer cell line were injected into portal vein of F344 rats. After 4 weeks, the hepatic metastasis was observed and evaluated by using MRI.The hepatic metastasis was identified by T2 weighted images and gadrinium(Gd)-enhanced
T1 weighted images, but not by T1 weighted images. The quantitative evaluation of the hepatic metastasis in rats by using MRI seems to be usefull for the study of hepatic tastasis in vivo. Dynamic MRI indicated the kinetics of blood circulation at the tumor. Retinoid has an anti-angiogenic effect. We investigated the anti-metastatic effect of a composite retinoid, TAC101. TAC101 and ATRA inhibited the growth of ECN-9 in vitro. TAC101 inhibited the hepatic metastasis of rat model in vivo, and this phenomenon was observed by MRI in time course.