MORPHOLOGICAL AND FUNCTIONAL REGENERATION OF THE CIRRHOTIC LIVER AFTER PARTIAL HEPATECTOMY IN THE RAT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOKINAKA MEMORIAL INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Masaji  OKINAKA MEMORIAL INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH, RESEARCH INVESTIGATOR, 研究員 (70221497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Goro  OKINAKA MEMORIAL INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH, RESEARCH INVESTIGATOR, 研究員 (30192438)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsliver cirrhosis / partial hepatectomy / functional capacity / functional regeneration / morphological regeneration / indocyanine green / aminopyrine / antipyrine / インドシアニングリーン
Research Abstract
Background. Posthepatectomy liver insufficiency is one of the most serious problems associates with major hepatic resection especially in cirrhotic liver, which has less functional reserve than normal liver. It is important to evaluate morphological liver regeneration in cirrhotic rats as well as normal liver, and assessment of functional capacity in cirrhosis is clinically important for preventing insufficiency of the remnant liver after hepatectomy.
Methods. We evaluated the functional capacity of the cirrhotic liver induced by carbon tetrachloride in rats, and studied the correlation between morphological and functional restoration of the liver after partial hepatectomy in comparison with normal rats. Morphological restoration of the liver after hepatectomy was evaluated on the basis of remnant liver weight, proliferating cell nuclear antigen labeling index, and the DNA content of the regenerating liver. Functional restoration was evaluated by the indocyanine green disappearance rate and serum aminopyrine clearance.
Results. Morphological restoration in cirrhotic rats was delayed in comparison with normal rats. Although functional capacity in the cirrhotic rats was diminished, functional restoration after two-thirds hepatectomy was advanced in comparison with morphological restoration.
Conclusions. Functional restoration in cirrhotic rats after partial hepatectomy is advanced in comparison with morphological restoration.