| Project/Area Number |
09671356
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Hitoshi Tohoku University, Dept of Thorac & Cardiovasc Surg.Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80282127)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IGUCHI Atsushi Tohoku University, Dept of Thorac & Cardiovasc Surg., Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90222851)
OHMI Mikio Tohoku University, Dept of Thorac & Cardiovasc Surg., Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00144931)
中目 貴彦 東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40282066)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Heart transplantation / Xenotransplantation / Tolerance / 心臓異種移植 / 胸腺 / 心臓移殖 / 異種移殖 |
| Research Abstract |
Background : Innoculation of allo-antigens in the recipient's thymus successfully induces long-ram tolerance on experimental cardiac transplantation in rodents. Aim : We investigated the effects of xeno-antigen innoculation in the recipient's thymus on the survival cardiac xenotransplantation in rats. Methods : Heterotopic abdominal transplantation model was employed using Golden Syrial Hamster as a donor of heart and splenocyte and Lewis rat as a recipient. On day-1, antilympocyte serum was injected to recipient, followed by intrathymic innoculation of donor splenocyte on the day 0. On the day 21, heart transplantation was performed from Hamster rat. Result : 1) Untreated recipient rejected the transplanted heart in 3 days (control). 2) Transplanted heart in rat were rejected in a same time frame. 3) Transplanted heart in the treated adult rat were rejected in a hour thyperacute rejection). 4) Whole body irradiation (WBI) before thymic inoculation prevented hypercute rejection seen in the untreated adult rat, with a mean graft survival time of 3 days. Conclusion : In contrast to allografm transplantation. thymic innoeufation of donor splenocytes does not induce toleranceto cardiac xenograft in the Hamster to rat model. In addition the thymic innoculation with xenoanmigen rather inducehyperacute rejection of cardiac xenograft. Using neonate as a recipient, WBI and cycfophosphoamide prevented the hyperacute rejection, however, failed to elongate graft survival. We conclude different immune reaction take place after intrathmic inoculation of xeno-antigen in comparison with that of also-antigen.