Project/Area Number |
09671361
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
JIKUYA Tomoaki University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (20231368)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | near infra-red spectrophotometry / spinal code / ischemia / 1-amino cyclopropanecarboxylic acid / 保護 / ウサギ / ACPC / 近赤外分光法 / BLAZER / イヌ |
Research Abstract |
Objective : Immediately and strictly evaluate the spinal code ischemia during the thoracic and thoracoabdominal aneurysm surgery using near infra-red spectrophtometry (NIRS). Plans for experiments : 1) Develop the monitor of spinal code ischemia using NIRS. 2) Evaluate the effect of NMDA receptor inhibitor in the rabbit spinal code ischemia model. Results 1) Monitor of spinal code schemia a. We could evaluate the rabbit spinal code ischemia by means of NIRS monitor that was placed on the lumbar spine. b, We developed the small NIRS catheter (maximum diameter < 1 mm) which contains two plastic fibers to transmit near infrared light. c. Newly developed NIRS catheter could easily pass the 1 6G epidural puncture needle. d, We could observe the dog spinal code ischemia using the newly developed NIRS catheter that was placed in the epidural space. 2) Effect of NMDA receptor inhibitor a. Wedeveloped the rabbit model of paraplegia due to spinal code schemia. b. ACPC (1-amino cyclopropanecarboxylic acid) significantly protected the spinal code from the schemic damage.