Myocardial tactile stiffness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Makoto (1999)  University of Tokyo, Dept of Cardiothoracic Surg., M., 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60302684)
田中 修 (1997-1998)  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30251309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJI Kagami  University of Tokyo, Dept. of Cardiothoracic Surg., M., 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40281703)
IMANAKA Kazuto  University of Tokyo, Dept of Cardiothoracic Surg., M., 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80282672)
TANAKA Osamu  University of Tokyo, Dept of Cardiothoracic Surg., M., 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30251309)
OHTSUKA Toshiya  University of Tokyo, Dept. of Cardiothoracic Surg., M., 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80262004)
末松 義弘  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordstactile sensor / myocardial stiffness / myocardial function / 触覚センサー / 局所心筋機能 / 心筋の硬さ / Langendorf潅流 / stiffness / 心筋
Research Abstract
Background. Evaluation of regional myocardial contractile function is of clinical importance. We have developed a new tactile sensor system for accurate measurement of myocardial stiffness in situ. We found that thc myocardial stiffness measured by this sensor, which we call tactile stiffness, can be a very useful index for accurate quantification of regional myocardial function. In this study, we used a coronary stenosis model to investigate regional myocardial tactile stiffness under conditions of reduced coronary blood flow.
Methods. The myocardial tactile stiffness, coronary blood flow, and ventricular pressure and volume, of five open chest mongrel dogs weighing 15 to 17 kg, were measured. After measuring the baseline myocardial stiffness, coronary arterial stenosis was induced with a balloon occluder.
Results. Reducing the coronary flow to 50% and 25% of the baseline level reduced the end-systolic tactile stiffness significantly from 2.20 ± 0.16 g/mm2 to 2.05 ± 0.20 g/mm2 (p < 0.05) and from 2.21 ± 0.16 g/mm2 to 1.96 ± 0.18 g/mm2 (p < 0.01), respectively. Reducing the flow, to 50% and 25%, increased the end-diastolic stiffness significantly from 1.29 ± 0.15 g/mm2 to 1.39 ± 0.14 g/mm2 (p < 0.01) and from 1.30 ± 0.16 g/mm2 to 1.46 ± 0.14 g/mm2 (p < 0.05), respectively. Conclusions. We consider that the regional myocardial tactile stiffness will be a useful index sensitive enough to detect changes in regional contractile function under conditions of reduced, coronary blood flow.