Endocardioscope for repair of an atrial septal defect under the beating heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OHZEKI Hajime  Niigata Univ.School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70213717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOGAWA Masakazu  Niigata Univ.Med.Hosp., Clinical fellow, 医学部附属病院, 医員
SHINONAGA Mayumi  Niigata Univ.Med.Hosp., Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10293234)
TUCHIDA Masanori  Niigata Univ.Med.Hosp., Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60293221)
MORO Hisanaga  Niigata Univ.Med.Hosp., Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00251801)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsendocardioscope / video-assisted surgery / atrial septal defect / beating heart surgery / 心臓鏡 / 低侵襲心臓手術 / 心臓中隔欠損症
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the possibility of surgical treatment of an atrial septal defect in the beating heart without cardiopulmonary bypass. The first step was to develop an endocardioscope that permitted observation of the inside of the beating heart. To visualize the inside of the beating heart, the tip of the endoscope was covered with a glass adapter. The endocardioscope was inserted through the right atrial appendage in eight beagles. The atrial septum, foramen ovale, coronary sinus, tricuspid valve, and chordae tendineae were identified without hemodynamic derangement. The second step was to attempt to close the foramen ovale with clips or staplers. We were able to close the foramen ovale with these devices, but a safer, easier device is needed. The endocardioscope we developed should prove to be a useful tool for minimally invasive surgical treatmnet of heart diseases, such as atrial septal defect.