Left Ventricular Reduction Cardiomyoplasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Go  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Dept.Surgery 1, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60242492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISAKI Takuro  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Dept.Surgery 1, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40092811)
阿部 吉伸  富山医科薬科大学, 附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCardiomyopasty / LV volume reduction surgery / 広背筋移植
Research Abstract
Background. Several experimental studies on LV reduction cardiomyoplasty using the bilateral latissimus dorsi muscles were not acquired sufficient assist to the failing heart and were not estimated clearly compared with single cardiomyoplasty, In this study, a superior efficacy of our double cardiornyoplasty method was shown, compared with single cardiomyoplasty. the heart and directly sutured to each other behind the heart. Acute heart failure was induced by administering propranolol intravenously, After the hemodynamic changes with bilateral latissimus dorsi muscles assistance were measured, single cardiomyoplasty was done in the same dog. Results. By our double cardiomyoplasty, systolic aortic pressure (AoP) increased by 24 % (p<0.001), systolic pulmonary artery pressure (PAP) by 40 % (p<0.001), end-systolic elastance (Ees) by 155 % (p<0.001), and cardiac output (CO) by 55 % (p<0.001) respectively. There were clearly significant increases in AoP, PAP, Ees, SV.and CO by our double cardiomyoplasty compared with single cardiomyoplasty. Conclusion. This study demonstrated that our LV reduction cardiomyoplasty provided significant hemodynamic improvement in comparison with single cardiomyoplasty.