THE ANALYSIS OF THE MECHANISM OF ALLOGRAFT REJECTION USING KNOCK OUT MICES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Yukihiro  DEPARTMENT OF CARDIOVASCULAR SURGERY FACULTY OF MEDICINE KYUSHU UNIVERSITY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (90180174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURISU Kazuhiro  DEPARTMENT OF CARDIOVASCULAR SURGERY FACULTY OF MEDICINE KYUSHU UNIVERSITY ASSIS, 医学部, 助手 (70294923)
NISIMURA Yousuke  DEPARTMENT OF CARDIOVASCULAR SURGERY FACULTY OF MEDICINE KYUSHU UNIVERSITY ASSIS, 医学部, 助手 (50301338)
岸原 健二  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (80214774)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCD4+ T cells / CD4 and CD8 knockout mice / xenografts / discordant / skin graft / 抗原認識 / CD4 / CD8
Research Abstract
An essential role of murine CD4+ T cells in immune reactivity and skin graft rejection in discordant xenogeneic combinations have been reported. The present study was conducted in order to further clarify the roles of CD4+ and CD8+ T cells in discordant skin xenograft rejection, by using CD4 and CD8 knockout [C57BL/6 Cr Sic (B6 ; H-2b) background] mice. When human skins were grafted on CD8 knockout mice or B6 mice, both hosts rejected human skin grafts within 12 days after grafting. By contrast, survival of human skin grafts was significantly prolonged in CD4 knockout mice [mean survival times (MST)= 19.3 _} standard deviation(SD)1.6days ; Medianl9days]. Fully allogeneic C3H/He Sic (H-2k) skin grafts were rejected within 14 days in CM knockout mice, suggesting that non-CD4+ T cells in CD4 knockout mice were immunocompetent for allograft rejection. In spleens of these recipient mice, CD8+ T cells seemed to be activated 10 days after human skin grafting. Immunohistological analysis revealed the infiltration of CD8+ T cells at the site of transplanted human skin on CD4 knockout mice. In order to further examine the role of CD8+ T cells in CD4 knockout mice, human skin grafting was performed on day 0 followed by administration of anti-CD8 monoclonal antibody (mAb) on days 0, 5, and 14. The administration of anti-CD8 mAb caused the significant prolongation of human skin graft survival. These results indicate the following two conclusions : 1) CD4+ T cells have an essential role in rejecting discordant human skin xenografts rapidly, 2) however, CD8+ T cells also are capable of rejecting discordant human skin xenografts.