Development of vascular protheses for a child-expansion after long term implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
SATOH Shinichi  SATOH,Shinichi, 医学部, 講師 (30178735)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspercutaneous angioplasty / neointimal formation / 経皮的血管形成術(PTCA)
Research Abstract
Vascular prostheses implanted in growing children may cause serious hemodynamic disturbance, when they become too small in diameter comparing to the grown native arteries. We have developed vascular prostheses which can be dilated by a percutaneous transluminal angioplasty (PTA) at a given time to compensate such discrepancy in diameter. The prosthesis was made of woven polyester fiber fabrics, the circumferential yarns of which consist of two different types of polyester fiber bundles. We have reported that the prostheses were successfully dilated with the use of PTA balloon in vitro and in the short term animal experiment as well. In this study, the prostheses with the initial diameter of 6mm were implanted to descending thoracic aortae (8-10mm in diameter) of mongrel dogs for 18 months as a longer term evaluation. After 18 month-implantation, with the use of PTA ballooning of 15 ATM, implanted grafts were dilated to 9mm in diameter which was maintained after 30 days. No bleeding, hematoma or pseudo-aneurysmal formation were observed. In conclusion, the newly developed grafts could be safely dilated after implantation in vivo.