Attempt at creating donor pig by nuclear transplantation for xenotrasplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Shigeki  Nara Medical university, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90183467)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsheart taransplantation / xenotrasplantion / gene transfer / gene gun / a 1-3 galactosiltransferase knockout / EB-Virus episomal vector / cryopreserved xenograft transplantation / 凍結保存異種組織移植 / α 1-3 galactosyltransferase knock out
Research Abstract
1) My colleges and I have attempted to create alpha-gal knockout pig. Now, we are not successful in it yet. 2) To examine the means to change the allo- or xeno-reactivity after transplantation, we pefformed ex vivo transfer of marker gene to heart grafts using adenovirus vector. Successful gene transfer and expression of beta-gal gene were demonstrated. This result demonstrated that cardiomyocytes of the grafts expressed an exogenous gene products by adenovirus mediated gene transfer under hypothermic preservation condition. 3) We found that gene gun- mediated transfer of the EBV-based episomal vector into rat hearts results in long-lasting expression of a marker gene. Combined use of the gene gun and EBV-based episomal vector may contribute to gene therapy of cardiovascular diseases. To our knowledge, this is the first study showing that in vivo gene transfer into heart can be achieved using a gene gun. 4) We transfected rodent cells with EBV-episomal vectors carrying E.coli b-galactosidase gene as a marker gene. Significantly higher transient expression was demonstrated, both in vivo and in vitro, in rodent cells transfected with the EBV vector compared to the cells transfected with a conventional vector. 5) We transplanted porcine cryopreserved aortic valve to dog aorta for the purpose of assessment of the ability of discordant xeno-tissue-transplantation. Compared with fresh tissue, cryopreserved valves kept cell viability. This result suggests the ability of clinical use.