| Project/Area Number |
09671392
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Jichi Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
SOHARA Yasunori Jichi Medical School, Thoracic and Cardiovasucular Surgery, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60114097)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Tsutomu Jichi Medical School, Thoracic and Cardiovasucular Surgery, assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (30245071)
HASEGAWA Tsuyoshi Jichi Medical School, Thoracic and Cardiovasucular Surgery, assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (10291634)
ENDO Syunsuke Jichi Medical School, Thoracic and Cardiovasucular Surgery, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (10245037)
MURAYAMA Fumio Jichi Medical School, Thoracic and Cardiovasucular Surgery, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (60200309)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | vital microscopy / tumor microvessel / lung metastasis / ant-tumor lymphocyte / immunotherapy / 腫瘍微小循環 / 佐藤肺癌 / 肺転移 / 癌細胞付着 / 癌の成長 |
| Research Abstract |
This study was projected to develop effective immunotherapy to lung cancer through intravital microscopic observations for tumor microvessels and anti-tumor lymphocyte actions in hematogenous lung metastasis of SATO lung cancer. METHODS (1) Studies in 1997 - 1998 : We observed growth process of intravenously infused sigle cancer cell of SATO lung cancer to mature lung metastasis in pulmonary microvessels of living Donryu rats by a vital nicroscope. (2) Studies in 1998 - 1999 : We studied therapeutic effect of chemotherapy, immunotherapy and immunotherapy with chemothertapy toward mature lung metastasis of lung cancer by using survival rate, lymphocyte analysis of peripheral blood and intravital microscopy of tumor microcirculation. RESULTS (1) Intravenously infused cancer cells arrested in pulmonary microvessels in three styles. 91% of arrest cancer cells were pressed into the pulmonary arterioles. They must have strong mechanical stress from surrounding vessel wall. 6% cells were caught
… More
on the pulmonary arterioles. They receive strong mechanical stress from blood stream. 3% cells stopped in the pulmonary arterioles surrounded with plasma like a balloon in the sky. They may survive by escaping from mechanical stress. Survival cancer cells started their growth three days after the infusion and became mature lung metastases with tumor arterioles, tumor capillaries and tumor venules seven days after. No lymphocyte adhesion was seen in tumor microvessels of all tumors. (2) Survival rate was 17% in non treatment group, 33% in immunotherapy group, 50% in chemotherapy group and 67% in immunotherapy with chemotherapy group. Lymphocyte adhesion was only seen on immunotherapy with chemotherapy group. Immunotherapy with chemotherapy group had high values of monocyte, NK cells and NKT cells in peripheral blood. CONCLUSIONS Tumor microvessel wall disturb direct contact between tumor cells and anti-tumor lymphocytes. Previous destruction of vessel wall by chemotherapy results in tumor reduction through following work of anti-tumor lymphocyte. Less